Hypericum Perforatum Extract
Specification：0.3% Hypericins,Test by UV
Main Function：Anti-Depression,a possible treatment for OCD
Hypericum Perforatum Introduction
Hypericum Perforatum is a ellow-flowering, stoloniferousor sarmentose, perennial herb indigenous to Europe, which has been introduced to many temperate areas of the world and grows wild in many meadows. The common name comes from its traditional flowering and harvesting on St John's day, 24 June. The genus name Hypericum is derived from the Greek words hyper and eikon, in reference to the traditional use of the plant to ward off evil, by hanging plants over a religious icon in the house during St John's day. The species name perforatum refers to the presence of small oil glands in the leaves that look like windows, which can be seen when they are held against the light.
Hypericum Perforatum is also called St John's Wort that is a perennial plant with extensive, creeping rhizomes. Its stems are erect, branched in the upper section, and can grow to 1 m high. It has opposing, stalkless, narrow, oblong leaves that are 12 mm long or slightly larger. The leaves are yellow-green in color, with transparent dots throughout the tissue and occasionally with a few black dots on the lower surface.Leaves exhibit obvious translucent dots when held up to the light, giving them a 'perforated' appearance.
Specification of Standard Hypericum Perforatum Extract
Product: Hypericum Perforatum Extract/St. John's Wort P.E
Active Ingredient: Hypericins
Extract Source: Hypericum Perforatum L.
Used Part: The Whole Herb
Appearance: Brown-black Powder
Test Method: UV
Specification: 0.3% Hypericins
Extract Method: Ethanol& Water
Usage: Pharmaceuticals, Healthcares, and Cosmetics
CAS NO: 548-04-9
Molecular Formula: C30H16O8
Molecular Weight: 504.45
Hypericin's Benifit for Health
Hypericin was firstly isolated from the Hypericum perforatum in 1957. It belongs to the two anthrone compound and is the most bioactive substance in the Hypericum perforatum.It is fluidity powder in yellow to brown color.Its taste is very bitter and easy to dissolve in water. It can emit special fragrance, inhibits the central nervous system and has sedative effects. It is added to health care products to enhance immunity. It is also used as an antidepressant in Europe, especially in Germany.